Breaking Tampa Bay, Florida and national news and weather from Tampa Bay Online and The Tampa Tribune | TBO.com
  • Home

NFHS makes rule changes to high school swimming, diving

Posted Apr 23, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 23, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Effective with the 2014-15 swim and diving season, any part of a swimmer’s body must be on or above the water at the finish of the backstroke event.  Previously, a swimmer in the backstroke could submerge on the turn and/or finish.

This revision is one of eight rules changes recommended by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Swimming and Diving Rules Committee.

Three changes pertaining to diving were 1). Diving finalists may now be seeded from lowest to highest based on their individual scores through the semifinals; 2). Adjustment to the scale for judges to score divers; 3). Permitting practice dives during specified warm-up times prior to each diving session. Divers are allowed at least two practice approaches – with or without water entry – prior to the start of the diving competition. This allows divers an opportunity to warm up after a break in competition.

Another change dealing with risk minimization was Rule 8-1-5, which states that swimmers no longer may step off the starting platform when the referee says “Stand up.” Referees and starters shoulddirect swimmers to step down only when unusual circumstances occur.

Following are other changes approved by the rules committee:

·    Rule 3-3-4: Adhesives are not allowed for swimmers or divers.

·    Rule 4-3-1Note: The sounding device shall not be a pistol or closed barreled starter’s pistol.


(0) Read Comments


Nine King student-athletes to sign Thursday

Posted Apr 23, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 23, 2014 at 11:30 AM

King High will recognize the following nine student-athletes who have secured roster spots at the collegiate level during a ceremony Thursday in the school’s cafeteria at 10 a.m.


TRACK
Javontee Brice – Minnesota State at Mankato
Emerson Tyler – Barton College

FOOTBALL
Edwin Josainvil – Greenville Prep, Greenville S.C.

BASEBALL
John Hernandez – Loyola of New Orleans
Tyeler Checkley – St. Thomas Univ. Miami
Donald Terp – Emory
Jose Lopez – State College of Florida at Manatee
Kevin Buckley – State College of Florida at Manatee

SWIMMING
Jeb Rodriguez – Anderson Broaddus Univ. Philippi, W.V.


(0) Read Comments


Boys Basketball: Plant’s Sanders commits to Washington University

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 10:34 PM

Plant senior forward Andrew Sanders has committed to play basketball at Division III powerhouse Washington University in St. Louis, head coach Michael Slonaker announced Tuesday.

Sanders averaged 17.3 ppg and 11.4 rpg for Plant this past season and finished his career ranked second all-time in rebounds and third in steals. Sanders was a Tribune All-County second-team selection and played in both the FACA and FABC all-state games.

Sanders, who owns a 6.5 GPA, plans on entering the school’s pre-Med program.


(0) Read Comments


Florida High School Softball State Poll

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Nick Williams

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 03:14 PM

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS

1. Columbia (6A) 25-1

2. Ponte Vedra (5A) 24-0

3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 24-2

4. Harmony (7A) 24-2

5. Westminster Christian (3A) 23-2

6. Pensacola West Florida (4A) 23-1

7. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (3A) 22-2

8. Ocala Forest (6A) 24-2

9. Miami Gulliver Prep (4A) 21-6

10. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (4A) 20-3

CLASS 8A

1. Oviedo Hagerty 23-4

2. Wellington 22-4

3. Orange City University 22-3

4. Tampa Alonso 21-4

5. Jupiter 22-4

6. Valrico Bloomingdale 22-3

7. Weston Cypress Bay 18-6

8. Apopka 20-4

9. Cooper City 19-6

10. Miami Coral Reef 19-6

Honorable mention: Lake Worth Park Vista 19-8; Pembroke Pines West Broward 16-6; Winter Garden West Orange 18-6; Orlando Timber Creek 18-6; Coral Springs Taravella 16-5; Winter Park 17-8

 

CLASS 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-2

2. Harmony 24-2

3. Cantonment Tate 21-4

4. Bartow 22-5

5. Clermont East Ridge 20-4

6. Melbourne 23-3

7. Coconut Creek Monarch 19-3

8. Tampa Gaither 16-5

9. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 20-7

10. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 19-8

Honorable mention: Tarpon Springs East Lake 16-6; Tallahassee Chiles 19-7; Plant City Durant 18-8; West Boca Raton 20-5; Clearwater Countryside 20-7; Plant City 18-6; Fort Myers 18-7; Winter Park Lake Howell 17-10

 

CLASS 6A

1. Columbia 25-1

2. Ocala Forest 24-2

3. Orlando East River 20-3-1

4. Lake Region 21-6

5. Tampa Chamberlain 20-3

6. Naples Barron Collier 20-6

7. Naples 19-6

8. Jacksonville Creekside 18-5

9. Milton 19-5

10. Venice 21-6

Honorable mention: Auburndale 19-7; Doral Academy 18-6; New Port Richey Mitchell 24-3; Deltona 18-3; North Fort Myers 20-5; Tampa Jefferson 15-6; Pembroke Pines Charter 16-6-1

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ponte Vedra 24-0

2. New Port Richey River Ridge 25-3

3. Glen St. Mary Baker County 22-3

4. Plantation American Heritage 20-6

5. Brooksville Hernando 25-2

6. Bradenton Bayshore 20-4

7. Belleview 22-5

8. Lynn Haven Mosley 15-6

9. Green Cove Springs Clay 20-7

10. Inverness Citrus 19-6

Honorable mention: Pompano Beach 16-6; Dunedin 17-6; Wauchula Hardee County 15-6-1

 

CLASS 4A

1. West Florida 23-1

2. Gulliver Prep 21-6

3. P.K. Yonge 20-3

4. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 18-2

5. Montverde Academy 20-4

6. Cocoa Beach 22-5

7. Callahan West Nassau 21-5

8. Titusville Astronaut 24-3

9. Starke Bradford 18-7

10. Coral Springs Charter 20-5

Honorable mention: Winter Park Trinity Prep 17-7; Tampa Academy of the Holy Names 14-6; Miami Florida Christian 15-5-1

 

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 23-2

2. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 22-2

3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 16-3

4. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 16-3

5. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 14-3

6. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 15-3

7. Miami Country Day 13-1

8. Tampa Carrollwood Day 13-7

9. Seffner Christian 16-4

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 12-5

Honorable mention: Moore Haven 14-4-1; Melbourne Central Catholic 11-5; Lakeland Christian 17-7; Jacksonville University Christian 15-10

 

CLASS 2A

1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 18-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 15-3

3. Sarasota Christian 13-2

4. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 14-3

5. Ocoee Central Florida Christian 19-4

6. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-5

7. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 8-7

8. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 14-5

9. Pine Castle Christian 13-12

10. Lakeland Victory Christian 13-7

 

CLASS 1A

1. Dixie County 21-0

2. Jay 21-3

3. Sneads 24-3

4. Mayo Lafayette 18-9

5. Pierson Taylor 14-5

6. Chiefland 15-4

7. Hilliard 11-6

8. Wewahitchka 16-7

9. Port St. Joe 17-7

10. Chipley 15-7

Honorable mention: Bell 16-10; Santa Rosa South Walton 14-10


(0) Read Comments


Baseball: Tampa Prep’s DeTringo commits to St. Pete College

Posted Apr 22, 2014 by Jarrett Guthrie

Updated Apr 22, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Tampa Prep shortstop Nick DeTringo has signed to play baseball at St. Petersburg College, Terrapins coach AJ Hendrix said on Tuesday.

DeTringo, a four-year starter for the Terrapins has a career .343 average, 86 runs scored, 48 RBI and 14 doubles to go along with a .940 fielding percentage.

“Nick has over 100 career hits and has helped the Terps to the final four and a region final the past two years,” Hendrix said in a text.


(0) Read Comments